Inside walks away with 4 Bafta recreation awards, however Uncharted four takes most sensible honors

0
470

Yesterday noticed the once a year British Academy of Film and Television Arts (Bafta) recreation awards held in London. And whilst PlayStation four unique Uncharted four: A Thief’s End took the ‘Best Game’ prize, it was once an excellent evening for Playdead’s sensible hit Inside, which gained 4 awards – greater than another identify on the tournament.

Devs from Uncharted four studio Naughty Dog mentioned profitable the highest prize was once “unexpected.” The ultimate recreation within the Nathan Drake saga was once additionally nominated in seven different classes however did not win any of them. It marks the second one time in 4 years that the studio has taken most sensible honors, having gained the similar award again in 2013 for The Last of Us.

Indie puzzler Inside, the long-awaited follow-up to 2010’s Limbo, was once the megastar of the display. It gained authentic assets, creative success, recreation design, and narrative. “I hate most voice acting in games, so getting a narrative [award] is very important to me,” mentioned Playdead dressmaker Arnt Jensen.

The seriously acclaimed Firewatch gained two awards, for debut recreation and easiest performer (Cissy Jones as Delilah). Jones thanked Bafta for “recognizing everything that goes into the video game industry.”

Unsurprisingly, Overwatch took the prize for easiest multiplayer, and Pokémon Go was once declared easiest cell recreation. That Dragon, Cancer, the tale of developer Ryan Green’s younger son’s fight in opposition to the illness, gained the sport innovation award.

Overcooked, the multiplayer eating place cooking recreation, was once a marvel winner of the most efficient British recreation and circle of relatives identify. Even the builders have been surprised, admitting that they hadn’t ready any speeches.

Here is the overall record of nominees and winners.

SPECIAL AWARD

BRENDA ROMERO

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

ABZÛ Development Team – Giant Squid/505 Games

DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead

THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

UNCHARTED four Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts

DOOM Development Team – identification Software/Bethesda Softworks

INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen – Playdead/Playdead

THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

REZ INFINITE Tetsuya Mizuguchi, Takako Ishida, Noboru Mutoh – Enhance Games, Monstars Inc., Resonair/Enhance Games

UNCHARTED four Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europs

BEST GAME

FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Camp Santo Productions, Panic Inc.

INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead

OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

STARDEW VALLEY Eric Barone – ConcernedApe/Chucklefish

TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts

UNCHARTED four Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BRITISH GAME 

BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games

FORZA HORIZON three Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios

NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd

PLANET COASTER Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments

VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

DEBUT GAME

FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.

OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital inc.

OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio

THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games

THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

EVOLVING GAME

DESTINY: RISE OF IRON Development Team – Bungie/Activision

ELITE DANGEROUS: HORIZONS Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments

EVE ONLINE Development Team – CCP Games/CCP Games

FINAL FANTASY XIV: ONLINE Development Team – Square Enix/Square Enix

HITMAN Development Team – IO Interactive/Square Enix

ROCKET LEAGUE Dave Hagewood, Jeremy Dunham, Corey Davis – Psyonix/Psyonix

FAMILY

LEGO STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Mike Taylor, Jamie Eden, James Norton – TT Games/WB Games

OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd

THE PLAYROOM VR Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, Team ASOBI!/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.

RATCHET & CLANK Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

TOCA HAIR SALON three Development Team – Toca Boca/Toca Boca

GAME DESIGN

BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts

DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead

OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts

THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla,Inc./Thekla, Inc.

GAME INNOVATION

BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games

FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.,

POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.

THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games

UNSEEN DIPLOMACY Development Team – Triangular Pixels/ Triangular Pixels

THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

MOBILE

THE BANNER SAGA 2 Development Team – Stoic/Versus Evil

DAWN OF TITANS Development Team – Natural Motion/Zynga

DEUS EX GO Development Team – Square Enix Montreal/Square Enix

POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.

POKÉMON SUN AND POKÉMON MOON Development Team – Game Freak/The Pokémon Company International

REIGNS Development Team – Nerial/Devolver Digital

MULTIPLAYER

BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts

FORZA HORIZON three Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios

OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd

OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts

TOM CLANCY’S THE DIVISION Development Team – Ubisoft Massive/Ubisoft

MUSIC

ABZÛ Austin Wintory – Giant Squid/505 Games

DOOM Mick Gordon, Chris Hite, Chad Mossholder – identification Software/Bethesda Softworks

INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen, SØS Gunver Ryberg – Playdead/Playdead

THE LAST GUARDIAN Takeshi Furukawa – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

UNCHARTED four Henry Jackman, Jonathan Mayer, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

VIRGINIA Lyndon Holland – Variable State/505 Games

NARRATIVE

DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.

INSIDE Arnt Jensen – Playdead/Playdead

MAFIA III Development Team – Hangar 13/2K

OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio

UNCHARTED four Neil Druckmann, Josh Scherr – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.

INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead

THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts

THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

PERFORMER

ALEX HERNANDEZ as Lincoln Clay in Mafia III

CISSY JONES as Delilah in Firewatch

EMILY ROSE as Elena Fisher in Uncharted four

NAVID NEGAHBAN as ‘Hajj Agha’ in 1979 Revolution: Black Friday

NOLAN NORTH as Nathan Drake in Uncharted four

TROY BAKER as Sam Drake in Uncharted four

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL

AMONG THE STONES Lukasz Gomula, Alberto Taiuti, James Wood, Roberto Macken, Kevin McKenna, Rory Sweeney – Bluedoor Games

PENTAGRAB Andrew Fullarton, Thomas Slade, Nick Kondylis, Cari Watterton, Dale Smith – Ludico

REBOUND Kieran Gallagher, Isaac Pringle, Mark Tempini, Andrew Graham, Alexander MacDiarmid, Vladislav Veselinov, Craig Russell, Alexandra Donaldson – Hexterion

AMD ESPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD

CLASH ROYALE Supercell/Supercell

COUNTER-STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE Hidden Path Entertainment/Valve

DOTA 2 Valve/Valve

LEAGUE OF LEGENDS Riot Games/Riot Games

OVERWATCH Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

STREET FIGHTER V Capcom, Dimps/Capcom

Changer.com - Instant Exchanger